Murderpedia
[…] V. Burden of Proof on Mitigation Issue

Adams next claims that the Texas statute authorizing the jury to impose the death penalty is unconstitutional. Article 37.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the jury to make several findings to determine whether the defendant will receive a sentence of death. First, the jury is asked to determine beyond a reasonable doubt “whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1) (West 2006). Second, if the defendant is convicted under the law of parties, as discussed above, the jury is asked whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, “the defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.” Id. § 2(b)(2). If the jury answers both of these questions in the affirmative, the jury is then asked to determine, considering all evidence presented at the guilt/innocence phase and at the punishment phase, whether any evidence mitigates against imposition of the death penalty.