Murderpedia
[…] After Adams and Cobb left, Driver and Dement, each fearing that the other was dead, got up and ran in separate directions. Driver had minor injuries, but Dement had been shot directly in the left shoulder. By the time police arrived at the pea patch, Vandever, who had been shot in the chest, had died from the shotgun wound.

A grand jury indicted Adams for the capital murder of Kenneth Vandever pursuant to Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(2).FN1 Adams pleaded not guilty, and the case was tried before a jury. The jury found Adams guilty of capital murder and sentenced him to death. FN1. In 2002, section 19.03(a)(2) provided, “A person commits [capital murder] if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and ... the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, or obstruction or retaliation.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (West 2003). Section 19.02(b)(1) provided, “A person commits [murder] if he ... intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2003).