Murderpedia
[…] During the guilt/innocence phase, the jury was instructed that they could find Adams guilty under the law of parties, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02.FN3 Therefore, the jury could find Adams guilty of capital murder even if they found that Cobb, not Adams, fired the shot that killed Kenneth Vandever. Because Adams was convicted under the law of parties, the jury was required to answer an additional special issue regarding Adams's intent during the sentencing phase:

FN3. Section 7.02 provides: (a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: (1) acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense; (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense; or (3) having a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to promote or assist its commission, he fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense. (b) If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02 (West 2003).