Murderpedia
[…] State, 773 P.2d 1281, 1286 (Okla.Crim.App.1989)), we must examine the standard in place at the time of Mr. Brecheen's direct appeal in order to determine whether it comported with federal due process requirements

10

On direct appeal, the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals reviews claims not preserved at trial for "fundamental error." This fundamental error exception to claims that would otherwise be barred is limited to the direct review setting and does not apply to claims raised for the first time in state post-conviction proceedings. See Steele, 11 F.3d at 1522 n. 5

11

Section 701.12(2) of the Oklahoma statutes provides that the phrase "aggravating circumstances" includes a finding that the "defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person."

12