Murderpedia
[…] Id., quoting Finley, 481 U.S. at 559. Thus, as Texas was under no obligation to provide Hines with counsel for his state habeas proceeding, the ineffective assistance of that counsel, or counsel's failure to meet minimum due process standards, cannot form the basis of federal habeas relief. Hines' request for a COA on this claim is denied.

V. DISTRICT COURT FUNDING OF DNA TESTS

In his final point of error Hines argues the district court wrongly denied him funds to conduct a new DNA test on the blood evidence to aid his federal habeas application as allowed under 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(9). That section states: Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses ... 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(9) (emphasis added). In denying Hines funds under this section, the district court concluded that Hines had not shown that the requested assistance would aid him in the development of a viable habeas claim.