Murderpedia
[…] Dr. Leroy Riddick, a forensic pathologist, testified that semen was found in the victim's rectum but that there was no evidence of trauma to the rectum.

He testified that this could be either because of her age and the loss of elasticity in the area or because she was sodomized after her death. The appellant argues that on the basis of Dr. Riddick's testimony he could not be found guilty of sodomizing the victim and therefore could not be found guilty of the capital offense of murder committed during the course of sodomy under § 13A-5-40(a)(3), Code of Alabama 1975. We hold that the legislature did not intend such a result when it enacted § 13A-5-40(a)(3).

Section 13A-5-40(a)(3) defines a capital murder as “murder by the defendant during a rape in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant; or murder by the defendant during sodomy in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) “During” is defined in § 13A-5-39(2) as “in the course of or in connection with the commission of, or in immediate flight from the commission of the underlying felony or attempt thereof.” This court in Hallford v.