Murderpedia
[…] * * * * * *

··· That's what he's going to require as proof. Obviously, if we prove that to him and give him that type of evidence he can answer it yes, but up until then he will-he says he cannot answer that question. Although the State failed to articulate a legal basis for the challenge at the time of the voir dire examination, the State now contends the challenge was proper under Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 35.16. Art. 35.16 provides, in part: (b) A challenge for cause may be made by the State for any of the following reasons: 3. That he has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment. Appellant's attorney objected to the State's challenge for cause. The trial judge overruled the objection and Lewis was excused.

B.