Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] denying her motion challenging as unconstitutional her sentence of
death by electrocution because the method of imposing the death
sentence had been changed.
Blackmon was sentenced to death on June 7, 2002.
The Alabama Legislature enacted § 15-18-82.1, Ala.Code 1975, effective
July 1, 2002. That statute specifically designates Alabama's method
of execution as lethal injection. Blackmon argues that because the
method of execution was changed after her sentence of death by
electrocution was pronounced, her sentence of death by electrocution
is unconstitutional.
Section § 15-18-82.1(a), Ala.Code 1975, effective
July 1, 2002, provides: “A death sentence shall be executed by lethal
injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects
to be executed by electrocution.” This statute applies to every
person on death row in Alabama no matter when his or her sentence of
death was pronounced. As the legislature provided in 15-18-82.1(d):
“The provisions of the opinion and all points of
law decided by the United States Supreme Court in Malloy v. South