Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Farrior v. State, 728 So.2d 691, 695 (Ala.Crim.App.1998) (quoting
Jones v. State, 591 So.2d 569, 574 (Ala.Crim.App.1991), quoting, in
turn, Johnson v. State, 390 So.2d 1160, 1167 (Ala.Crim.App.1980)).
Finally, ‘ “[t]he intent of a defendant at the time of the offense is
a jury question.” ’ C.G. v. State, 841 So.2d 281, 291
(Ala.Crim.App.2001), aff'd, 841 So.2d 292 (Ala.2002), quoting Downing
v. State, 620 So.2d 983, 985 (Ala.Crim.App.1993).”
Pilley v. State, 930 So.2d 550, 564-65
(Ala.Crim.App.2005).
Blackmon was indicted for capital murder under
§ 13A-5-40(a)(15), Ala.Code 1975. This section states: “The
following [is a] capital offense [ ]: ․ [m]urder when the victim is
less than fourteen years of age.”
“(a) A person commits the crime of murder if:
“(1) With intent to cause the death of another
person, he causes the death of that person or of another person.”
§ 13A-6-2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975.
The State's evidence showed that 28-month-old
Dominiqua Blackmon was bludgeoned to death with a pool cue.