Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] that, each set of penalty phase instructions permitted the jury to
consider as a possible mitigating circumstance that “[t]he Defendant
was an accomplice in an offense committed by another person and
[his][her] participation in the offense was relatively minor.” KRS
532.025(2)(b)(5).
Tison, supra, by necessity, also resolves adversely
to appellants their claims that they were not eligible for the death
penalty because the jury did not specifically determine whether each
was a principal or an accomplice in the commission of the offense.
2. Murder-absence of EED.
Caudill asserts that, because KRS 507.020(1)(a)
contains the proviso that “a person shall not be guilty under this
subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional
disturbance ․,” it was error not to include the absence of extreme
emotional disturbance (EED) as an element of the offense in the murder
instruction. However, we have long held that “[a]n instruction on
murder need not require the jury to find that the defendant was not