Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Thus, our decision has no ex post facto
ramifications. Dobbert v. Florida, 432 U.S. 282, 294, 97 S.Ct. 2290,
2299, 53 L.Ed.2d 344 (1977) (“It is axiomatic that for a law to be ex
post facto it must be more onerous than the prior law.”); Calder v.
Bull, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 386, 391, 1 L.Ed. 648 (1798) (No law “that
mollifies the rigor of the criminal law” is within the meaning of the
Ex Post Facto Clause.); cf. Martin v. Commonwealth, Ky., 96 S.W.3d
38, 58-59 (2003) (judicial interpretation that narrows the scope of a
criminal statute is ameliorative).
4. In
fact, the applicable language in KRS 532.025(2)(b)(7) is “the capacity
of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct to the
requirements of law was impaired.” This language makes no sense and
is an obvious typographical error that has existed in this statute
since its enactment. 1976 Ky. Acts (ex. sess.), ch. 15, § 2(7).
The trial judge's instructions conformed to the obviously intended
meaning of the statute.
5. What