Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] request an instruction on intoxication. Caudill testified that she
and Goforth parked Goforth's truck in a shopping center parking lot so
that White would not suspect there was another person with her.
Goforth testified that Caudill gained entry into White's residence
under the pretext that she needed to use the telephone because they
were having car trouble. These are not the actions of a person who
was so intoxicated that she did not know what she was doing.
7. Criminal facilitation.
Both appellants assert they were entitled to an
instruction on criminal facilitation of murder. KRS 506.080 provides:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when,
acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to
commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such
person with the means or opportunity for the commission of the crime
and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime. [Emphasis
added.]
Both appellants affirmatively asserted at trial
that they had no knowledge that the other intended to murder Mrs.
White. Without knowledge, there can be no facilitation. However,
as noted in Chumbler v. Commonwealth, Ky., 905 S.W.2d 488 (1995),