Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] instruction on EED as a defense to the crime, it could still be
sufficient to warrant an instruction on EED as a mitigating
circumstance.2
Therefore, the McClellan definition does not apply to EED as a
mitigating circumstance and the trial judge properly denied the
prosecutor's motion to include the definition in the penalty phase
instructions. To the extent that Dean holds otherwise, it is
overruled.3
b. Accomplice mitigator.
The trial judge instructed the jury with respect to
both appellants to consider, if believed to be true, the mitigating
circumstance described in KRS 532.025(2)(b)(5), viz: “The defendant
was an accomplice in a capital offense committed by another person and
[his][her] participation in the capital offense was relatively minor.”
Both appellants assert error in the trial judge's refusal to delete
the language, “and [his][her] participation in the capital offense was
relatively minor.” We disagree. To delete the language in question
would completely change the meaning and intent of this statutory
mitigating circumstance.