Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] pretrial notice of an intent to introduce these two prior convictions.
However, there is also no proof that the Commonwealth did not give
such notice. In fact, prior to the commencement of the penalty
phase, Goforth's trial counsel inquired as to the procedure the
prosecutor intended to use to introduce Goforth's prior convictions.
After the prosecutor recited verbatim what he intended to tell the
jury, Goforth's counsel stated he had no objection. At no time did
he complain that he had not been given pretrial notice of the
Commonwealth's intent to introduce those convictions.
5. Instruction issues.
a. EED mitigator.
The trial judge instructed the jury with respect to
Caudill to consider, if believed to be true, the mitigating
circumstance set forth in KRS 532.025(2)(b)(2), viz: “The capital
offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of
extreme mental or emotional disturbance even though the influence of
extreme mental or emotional disturbance is not sufficient to
constitute a defense to the crime.” At trial, the prosecutor
requested that the instruction be accompanied by the definition of EED
set forth in McClellan, 715 S.W.2d at 468-69, quoted verbatim in Part
IV, issue 3, supra. Caudill's trial counsel did not join in that