Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] victim's home.” 9
Because the evidence at trial largely compelled the conclusion that
Appellants were guilty of First-Degree Burglary under one or more
theories, I agree with the majority's ultimate conclusion that this
evidence did not prejudice Appellants. However, I cannot agree with
the majority's holding that Appellant Goforth's version of the
events-in which he and Appellant Caudill obtained admission into the
victim's home by falsely representing to the victim that they needed
to use her telephone-constituted “unlawful entry” as defined in
Chapter 511 of the Kentucky Penal Code. KRS 511.090(1) provides that
“[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he
is not privileged or licensed to do so.” 10
And, the Commentary to KRS 511.020 explains that Kentucky's burglary
crimes' “knowingly enter or remain unlawfully” requirement “is
intended to ․ emphasize[ ] the unlawfulness of the intrusion․ Burglary
is not committed by ․ invited guests who enter buildings under