Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] of the offense for which he/she has been convicted may be excluded.
Smith v. Commonwealth, Ky., 845 S.W.2d 534, 539 (1993) (quoting
Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604 n. 12, 98 S.Ct. 2954, 2965 n. 12,
57 L.Ed.2d 973 (1978)). Specifically, evidence of a sentence imposed
upon someone else, whether pursuant to plea agreement or jury verdict,
is not a factor to be considered by the jury or the sentencing judge
in determining the appropriate penalty for this defendant.
Commonwealth v. Bass, Ky., 777 S.W.2d 233, 234 (1989); McClellan,
715 S.W.2d at 472.
4. Goforth's prior criminal convictions.
KRS 532.025(1)(a) provides, inter alia:
In such hearing, the judge shall hear additional
evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment,
including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of
guilty or pleas of nolo contendere of the defendant, or the absence of
any prior conviction and pleas; provided, however, that only such
evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant
prior to his trial shall be admissible.
KRS 532.025(1)(b), which provides for capital
sentencing by a jury, incorporates this provision by reference.
During the penalty phase of this trial, the
prosecutor introduced evidence of two prior criminal convictions of
Goforth: (1) a conviction of trafficking in a controlled substance in