Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Proposition XIV is rejected.
{¶ 133} Verdict forms. In proposition of law
XII, Diar argues that the trial court erred by giving the jury
verdict forms that did not mandate a finding of guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt. However, Diar did not object to the verdict
forms and waived all but plain error. State v. Williams (1996),
74 Ohio St.3d 569, 573, 660 N.E.2d 724. In the alternative, Diar
claims that her counsel were ineffective by failing to object to
these verdict forms.
{¶ 134} The Ohio Revised Code does not require
any particular language in a verdict form. R.C. 2945.171 merely
requires that “[i]n all criminal cases the verdict of the jury
shall be in writing and signed by each of the jurors concurring
therein.” Here, the verdict forms state that the jury found Diar
guilty of each of the charged offenses and specifications, and
each verdict form is signed by all 12 jurors.
{¶ 135} Because the verdict forms do not
specify that the jury found Diar guilty beyond a reasonable doubt,