Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Thurman, 948 P.2d 69 (Colo.App.1997); see also James v. People,
727 P.2d 850 (Colo.1986).
As relevant here, “[a] person commits the crime
of murder in the first degree if ․ [a]fter deliberation and with
the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself [or
herself], he [or she] causes the death of that person or of
another person.” Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S.2001.
To commit first degree murder after
deliberation as a principal, one actually has to commit the act
resulting in the death of another person. However, one also may
be held accountable as a complicitor under § 18-1-601, C.R.S.2001,
which provides that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is
committed by the behavior of another person for which he [or she]
is legally accountable as provided in sections 18-1-602 to
18-1-607.”
Under § 18-1-603, C.R.S.2001, “[a] person is
legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another
constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or
facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets,