Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] People,
727 P.2d 850 (Colo.1986).
As relevant here, “[a] person commits the crime
of murder in the first degree if ․ [a]fter deliberation and with
the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself [or
herself], he [or she] causes the death of that person or of
another person.” Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S.2001.
To commit first degree murder after
deliberation as a principal, one actually has to commit the act
resulting in the death of another person. However, one also may
be held accountable as a complicitor under § 18-1-601, C.R.S.2001,
which provides that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is
committed by the behavior of another person for which he [or she]
is legally accountable as provided in sections 18-1-602 to
18-1-607.”
Under § 18-1-603, C.R.S.2001, “[a] person is
legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another
constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or
facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets,
advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing
the offense.”
In view of these statutes and decisions
defining complicity, we conclude the trial court did not err in
permitting the prosecution to present evidence that defendant
committed first degree murder after deliberation either as a
complicitor or as a principal. Those alternative legal theories