Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] York apartment of her estranged husband, Yakov Gluzman. They
entered the empty apartment and awaited Yakov Gluzman's arrival.
When he came home late that night, Appellant and Zelenin murdered
Yakov Gluzman with axes, then proceeded to dismember his body with
the intent of hiding their crime. Zelenin was discovered by a
police officer the next day attempting to dump plastic bags filled
with Yakov Gluzman's remains into the Passaic River. Following his
arrest, Zelenin confessed to his role in the murder and testified
against Gluzman during her trial.
18 U.S.C. § 2261 provides, in pertinent part:
A person who travels across a State line ...
with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's
spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a
result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence
and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate
partner, shall be punished....
18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) (1994). Appellant's main
argument is that this statute "targets" non-commercial activity in
a manner unlike any previous federal criminal statute upheld under
the Commerce Clause. We have recently upheld a similar challenge