Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] order any examinations by prosecution experts; (2) in any event, it
was improper to order examinations by more than one such expert; (3)
it was improper to permit an examination by Dr. Mills in particular;
and (4) Dr. Mills's testimony amounted to improper profile evidence.
Defendant argues that the Danis holding, recognizing the trial courts'
inherent power to authorize prosecution experts to examine defendants
who place their mental state at issue, did not survive the enactment
of the criminal discovery statutes in 1990.14 (Danis, supra, 31
Cal.App.3d at p. 786; see § 1054, subd. (e) ["no discovery shall occur
in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express
statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United
States"].) After defendant's opening brief was filed, this court
vindicated her argument in Verdin v. Superior Court
[ 51 Cal.4th 927 ]
(2008) 43 Cal.4th 1096, 1106 [77 Cal.Rptr.3d 287, 183 P.3d 1250]
(Verdin). The Attorney General concedes that the trial court's order