Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Superior Court
(2005) 34 Cal.4th 1012, 1023 [22 Cal.Rptr.3d 876, 103 P.3d 276];
People v. Mutch (1971) 4 Cal.3d 389, 394-395 [93 Cal.Rptr. 721, 482
P.2d 633]; see also People v. Wallace, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1087
[applying Verdin].)
(3) Although we held in Verdin that the criminal discovery statutes
had deprived trial courts of their inherent authority to require a
criminal defendant to submit to a mental examination, we also made it
clear that there was a separate statutory basis for appointing mental
health experts. (Verdin, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1109.) Under Evidence
Code section 730, "[w]hen it appears to the court, at any time before
or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be
required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its
own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts
to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and
to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the
fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."
In Verdin, the Court of Appeal had denied the defendant's pretrial
petition for writ relief. We reversed, noting that the People had not
requested the appointment of an expert under Evidence Code section
730, nor had the trial court made such an appointment. Thus, the