Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 457-58, 66 P.3d 840 (2003). However, where no sentence of death
was imposed, this court is not required to review a case under
this more stringent standard. See Bethel, 275 Kan. at
457-58 ("[b]ecause of the State's agreement not to pursue the
death penalty, [defendant] is not directly affected by it and
cannot raise issues" concerning its constitutionality). On this
review, defendant is entitled to no protections beyond those set
forth in K.S.A. 22-3210 and interpreting case law, and those
required by due process.
As this court has often stated, motions to
withdraw plea are governed by K.S.A. 22-3210(d), which reads:
"A plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may
be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged. To correct
manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the
plea."
Under this section, the decision to deny a
motion to withdraw a plea, even after sentencing, lies within the
discretion of the district court. That decision will not be
disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion, and
the defendant bears the burden of establishing it. Judicial