Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] court erred in including an instruction on the initial aggressor
exception; (2) the court failed to define the term “initial
aggressor”; and (3) the court failed to instruct the jury about
the right of self-defense against a first or second degree
assault.
Only the first of these arguments was preserved
by a contemporaneous objection. We therefore review the second and
third arguments only for plain error. See Miller, 113 P.3d at 749.
We reject all three arguments.
A. Initial Aggressor Exception
A person's right of self-defense is abridged
when he is the initial aggressor. See § 18-1-704(3)(b), C.R.S.2008
(initial aggressor justifiably may use force in self-defense only
if “he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates
to the other person his intent to do so, but the latter
nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful physical
force”); People v. Toler, 9 P.3d 341, 350 (Colo.2000) (initial
aggressors “must retreat before employing physical force in
self-defense”).
A court may give an initial aggressor
instruction if the evidence will support a reasonable inference
that the defendant initiated the physical conflict by using or