Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] If it finds that aggravating
factors, if any, outweigh mitigating circumstances, then the jury
recommends death; otherwise, the verdict is life imprisonment without
parole. § 13A-5-46(e). The jury may recommend death only if 10 jurors
so agree, while a verdict of life imprisonment requires a simple
majority. § 13A-5-46(f). The recommendation and vote tally are
reported to the judge.
The judge then must consider all
available evidence and file a written statement detailing the
defendant's crime, listing specific aggravating and mitigating
factors, and imposing a sentence. Alabama Code § 13A-5-47(e) provides:
"In deciding upon the sentence,
the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances
it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to
exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the
recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless
such verdict has been waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-46(a) or
13A-5-46(g). While the jury's recommendation concerning sentence shall
be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court."
If the defendant is sentenced to
death, his conviction and sentence are automatically reviewed by an