Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] dire reveals that, even after the trial court took over the screening
process, defense counsel was permitted on several occasions to follow
up on the questions previously asked by the court. During the standard
voir dire, defense counsel was allowed to question prospective jurors
further concerning any preconceived opinions attributable to the
pretrial publicity surrounding this case. Two prospective jurors who
had passed the initial screening process were excused for cause when
additional questioning disclosed they each had formed an opinion
concerning defendant's guilt.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214
provides, in pertinent part:
(c) The prosecutor and
the defense counsel, or the defendant if not represented by counsel,
may personally question prospective jurors individually concerning
their fitness and competency to serve as jurors in the case to
determine whether there is a basis for a challenge for cause or
whether to exercise a peremptory challenge. The prosecution or defense
is not
[335 NC Page 593]
foreclosed from asking a question merely because the court has
previously asked the same or similar question.
Defendant has failed to show a violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(c).
The record discloses that the trial court acted merely to expedite the
initial screening process by asking questions designed to eliminate
prospective jurors with obvious opinions regarding defendant's guilt.
Once the standard voir dire was commenced, defense counsel was given
latitude to examine the prospective jurors for any latent ideas or
beliefs formed as a result of the pretrial publicity pertaining to
defendant's case. While both the State and the defendant indisputably
have the right to question prospective jurors to determine their
fitness and competency to serve, "the extent and manner of counsel's
inquiry rests within the trial court's discretion." State v. Soyars,
332 N.C. at 56, 418 S.E.2d at 486. This assignment of error is without
merit.
GUILT-INNOCENCE PHASE
Defendant next contends the trial court erred in denying defendant's