Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Murray, 310 N.C. 541, 551, 313 S.E.2d 523, 530 (1984).
This assignment of error is without merit.
Defendant
next argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion for
mistrial following an emotional display by Assistant District Attorney
Janet Branch during questioning of Moore as a State's witness.
Defendant asserts that Branch, after the first several questions,
"burst into tears and after some 30 seconds fled the courtroom" and
that such an emotional outburst by one of the prosecuting attorneys
made it virtually impossible for defendant to receive a fair and
impartial trial.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 provides, in
relevant part:
Upon motion of a defendant or with
his concurrence the Judge may declare a mistrial at any time during
the trial. The Judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's
motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in
the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting
in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.
The resolution of this issue lies within the sound discretion of the
trial court. State v. Blackstock, 314 N.C. 232, 333 S.E.2d 245 (1985);
State v. Calloway, 305 N.C. 747, 291 S.E.2d 622 (1982); State v.
Swift, 290 N.C. 383, 226 S.E.2d 652 (1976).
When