Murderpedia
[…] I. Discriminatory Exercise of Peremptory Strike

In her first point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in permitting the State to exercise its peremptory challenges to exclude venire members solely on account of their race. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibits the State from using its peremptory strikes in a racially discriminatory manner. See Powers v. Ohio, 499 U.S. 400 (1991); Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986). To codify and implement this prohibition in Texas, the Legislature enacted article 35.261 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Hill v. State, 827 S.W.2d 860, 863 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Article 35.261 provides in pertinent part:

"After the parties have delivered their lists [of peremptory challenges] to the clerk . . . and before the court has impaneled the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case. The court shall grant the motion of a defendant for dismissal of the array if the court determines that the defendant is a member of an identifiable racial group, that the attorney representing the state exercised peremptory challenges for the purpose of excluding persons from the jury on the basis of their race, and that the defendant has offered evidence of relevant facts that tend to show that challenges made by the attorney representing the state were made for reasons based on race. If the defendant establishes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney representing the state to give a racially neutral explanation for the challenges. The burden of persuasion remains with the defendant to establish purposeful discrimination."

"(b) If the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged prospective jurors on the basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.261 (Vernon 1989).