Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole
and five voted to impose the death sentence. See 13A–5–46(f),
Ala.Code 1975.4
Specifically, Scott argues that the compelling mitigation evidence
that was presented from over 20 friends and family members
warranted a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility
of parole and that the court's override of the jury's
recommendation violates the Alabama Supreme Court's decisions in
Ex parte Taylor, 808 So.2d 1215 (Ala.2001), and Ex parte Carroll,
852 So.2d 833 (Ala.2002).
Section 13A–5–47(e), Ala.Code 1975, grants the
sentencing judge exclusive authority to fix the sentence for a
capital-murder conviction. This section provides:
“In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court
shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to
exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and
in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of
the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless such a verdict
has been waived pursuant to Section 13A–5–46(a) or Section
13A–5–46(g). While the jury's recommendation concerning sentence
shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court.”
In Ex parte Taylor, 808 So.2d 1215 (Ala.2001),
the Alabama Supreme Court considered the scope of § 13A–5–47(e),
Ala.Code 1975, when it evaluated the legality of Taylor's death