Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] to render.” ’ Oryang v. State, 642 So.2d 979, 987
(Ala.Cr.App.1993) (quoting Siebert v. State, 562 So.2d 586, 595
(Ala.Cr.App.1989)).”
Ex parte Davis, 718 So.2d 1166, 1171–72
(Ala.1998).
“A trial judge is in a decidedly better
position than an appellate court to assess the credibility of the
jurors during voir dire questioning. See Ford v. State, 628 So.2d
1068 (Ala.Crim.App.1993). For that reason, we give great deference
to a trial judge's ruling on challenges for cause. Baker v. State,
906 So.2d 210 (Ala.Crim.App.2001).”
Turner v. State, 924 So.2d 737, 754
(Ala.Crim.App.2002).
Section 12–16–150(7), Ala.Code 1975, states
that a juror should be removed for cause if “he has a fixed
opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would
bias his verdict.”
A.
Scott first argues that the circuit court erred
in denying her motion to remove juror K.B. for cause because, she
argues, K.B. is the sister of Russellville Fire Cpt. Steve
Thornton who was a critical state witness: he testified, in depth,