Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] not available to the jury only to undermine a mitigating
circumstance. Specifically, Scott challenges the third paragraph
emphasized in the circuit court's sentencing order.
The Supreme Court's holding in Carroll did not
purport to be an exhaustive list of what the court could consider
when sentencing a defendant to death after a jury has recommended
a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
A defendant in a capital-murder case is entitled to an
individualized sentencing determination. The circuit court's order
was consistent with the provisions of § 13A–5–47(e), Ala.Code
1975, and with our holding in Harris v. State, 2 So.3d 880
(Ala.Crim.App.2008).
Section 13A–5–47(e), states, in pertinent part:
“In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court
shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to
exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and
in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of
the jury contained in its advisory verdict․”
(Emphasis added.)
In Harris, we upheld the circuit court's
override of the jury's recommendation of life imprisonment without