Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] about the case tonight .”
(R. 358.)
Scott specifically challenges three instances
of what he asserts constituted ex parte communications between the
judge and the jurors.
A.
Scott first asserts that the circuit court
erred in excusing prospective juror D.T. after his wife informed
the circuit judge's office that her father was having emergency
surgery. The record shows that at the beginning of voir dire after
the court had played a videotape to the jury pool concerning jury
service, the circuit court indicated for the record that it had
excused juror D.T. because of a family emergency.
Section 12–16–63(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(b) A person who is not disqualified from jury
service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court
only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial
hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the
person, or public necessity․”
In addressing the scope of § 12–16–63, Ala.Code
1975, this Court has stated:
“The trial court is vested with broad
discretion in excusing potential jurors from service under this
section. See Giles v. State, 632 So.2d 568, 574 (Ala.Cr.App.1992).