Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] XV.
Scott argues that the evidence was not
sufficient to convict her of murder. Specifically, she argues that
there was no evidence that she intentionally started or caused a
fire and that she intended to kill Mason.
Scott was charged with three counts of capital
murder. Count I charged that Scott murdered her son Mason for
pecuniary gain; Count II charged that Scott murdered Mason during
the course of an arson; and Count III charged that Scott murdered
Mason, a child under the age of 14. Scott was convicted on all
counts.
Murder for purposes of the capital-murder
statute is defined in § 13A–6–2, Ala.Code 1975:
“(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he
or she does any of the following:
“(1) With intent to cause the death of another
person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another
person ․”
Section 13A–7–41, Ala.Code 1975, defines the
crime of arson in the first degree:
“(a) A person commits the crime of arson in the
first degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or
maintaining a fire or causing an explosion, and when: