Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The district
court overruled Dixie's motion. After the jury returned its
verdict of murder in the second degree, Dixie raised this issue in
her motion for new trial claiming the verdict was contrary to the
weight of the evidence. The court also overruled the motion for
new trial.
In order to convict Dixie of second-degree
murder, the district court instructed the jury the State had to
prove: (1) on or about August 2002, Dixie shot Scott; (2) Scott
died as a result of being shot; (3) Dixie acted with malice
aforethought; and (4) Dixie acted without justification. See
Iowa Code § 707.3 (providing “[a] person commits murder in the
second degree when the person commits murder which is not murder
in the first degree”). The district court defined “malice” as:
a state of mind which leads one to
intentionally do a wrongful act to the injury of another out of
actual hatred, or with an evil or unlawful purpose. It may be
established by evidence of actual hatred, or by proof of a