Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] side, and threatened to kill defendant and her children if she
revealed his past or his murder plans. The jury reasonably could
conclude it was foreseeable such a violent individual would have an
incentive to eliminate Stahl as a witness after Stahl paid him the
entire amount under the murder contract. Drawing all inferences in
favor of the judgment, as we must, we conclude substantial evidence
supports the conviction.
IV
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. The
voters incorporated the shield law into the California Constitution in
1980. Article 1, section 2(b), provides: “A publisher, editor,
reporter, or other person connected with or employed upon a newspaper,
magazine, or other periodical publication, or by a press association
or wire service, or any person who has been so connected or employed,
shall not be adjudged in contempt by a judicial, legislative, or
administrative body, or any other body having the power to issue
subpoenas, for refusing to disclose the source of any information
procured while so connected or employed for publication in a
newspaper, magazine or other periodical publication, or for refusing
to disclose any unpublished information obtained or prepared in
gathering, receiving or processing of information for communication to
the public. [¶] Nor shall a radio or television news reporter or
other person connected with or employed by a radio or television
station, or any person who has been so connected or employed, be so
adjudged in contempt for refusing to disclose the source of any
information procured while so connected or employed for news or news
commentary purposes on radio or television, or for refusing to
disclose any unpublished information obtained or prepared in
gathering, receiving or processing of information for communication to
the public. [¶] As used in this subdivision, ‘unpublished
information’ includes information not disseminated to the public by
the person from whom disclosure is sought, whether or not related
information has been disseminated and includes, but is not limited to,
all notes, outtakes, photographs, tapes or other data of whatever sort
not itself disseminated to the public through a medium of
communication, whether or not published information based upon or
related to such material has been disseminated.”Evidence Code section
1070 is the statutory counterpart to article I, section 2(b), and
contains nearly identical wording. To avoid needless repetition, we
refer only to the constitutional provision.
2. The
court explained, “I need to make a record as to what questions that