Illinois
[…] court ruled that all of Joshua's statements were admissible under
section 115-10. In addition, the circuit court held that, except
for his denial that he took medication, Joshua's statements were
also admissible under the common law spontaneous declaration
exception to the hearsay rule.
Defendant argues that Joshua's statements were
inadmissible hearsay and should not have been admitted under
either the statutory or the spontaneous declaration exception to
the hearsay rule. We begin with an examination of the circuit
court's decision to admit the statements under section 115-10 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 115-10 provides in
relevant part:
"(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual
act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 *** at
the time the act was committed ***, the following evidence shall
be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:
***
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made
by such child *** describing any complaint of such act or matter
or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense
which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act
perpetrated upon or against a child ***.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted
outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of
reliability; and
(2) The child ***:
***
(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is
corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the
statement." 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 1994).
Under this statute, the State has the burden of
proving that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement
provide sufficient safeguards of reliability. People v. Zwart,
151 Ill. 2d 37, 43 (1992).
With respect to the applicable standard of