Illinois
[…] which Joshua could have related without reflection. Moreover, as
noted, the totality of the circumstances surrounding his
statements supports a conclusion that they were spontaneous.
Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court correctly decided
that, except for Joshua's denial that he took medication, his
statements were admissible under the spontaneous declaration
exception to the hearsay rule.
In addition to challenging the admissibility of
Joshua's statements, defendant contends that the circuit court
erred by failing to instruct the jury as required by section
115-10(c). Section 115-10(c) provides: "If a statement is admitted
pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that
it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be
given the statement and that, in making the determination, it
shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** the nature
of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was
made, and any other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West
1994). Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.66 (3d
ed. 1992) (hereinafter IPI Criminal 3d) tracks this statutory
language.
The State argues that defendant may not now
claim that the circuit court erred by failing to instruct the jury