Illinois
[…] Schaumburg. Patrice Scott was afraid of him. She was afraid of
him. Why would that not apply to Annette Williams and her children
as well?"
Defendant now argues that Scott's
identification of Wilson supported the theory that defendant was
the "unwitting observer of a crime committed by a group of violent
men." She contends that, by prohibiting the jury from considering
Scott's identification of Wilson as substantive evidence, the
circuit court denied her a fair trial. According to defendant,
this evidence was admissible substantively under section 115-12 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 1994)),
which provides in relevant part: "A statement is not rendered
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at
the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to
cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement
is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him."
725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 1994). Based on this statutory exception,
defendant contends that she was entitled to use Scott's
identification of Wilson to argue that Wilson was one of the men
in the Evans apartment. In addition, defendant asserts that