Illinois
[…] 816, 111 L. Ed. 2d 638, 653, 110 S. Ct. 3139, 3147 (1990). A
hearsay statement possesses sufficient "indicia of reliability"
(1) if the hearsay statement falls within a firmly rooted hearsay
exception or (2) if there is a showing of " 'particularized
guarantees of trustworthiness.' " Wright, 497 U.S. at
816, 111 L. Ed. 2d at 653, 110 S. Ct. at 3147, quoting Ohio v.
Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 66, 65 L. Ed. 2d 597, 608, 100 S. Ct.
2531, 2539 (1980). Section 115-10 does not contain a firmly rooted
hearsay exception. See People v. March, 250 Ill. App. 3d
1062, 1073 (1993). However, under section 115-10, a hearsay
statement by a child declarant may not be admitted unless the
circuit court first finds "in a hearing conducted outside the
presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of
the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." 725
ILCS 5/115-10 (West 1994).
In the instant case, the circuit court found
that the time, content, and circumstances of Joshua's statements
provided sufficient safeguards of reliability to permit their
introduction under section 115-10. In addition, the circuit court