Illinois
[…] defendant contends that the circuit court erred in admitting
Joshua's statements under section 115-10 because (1) the
statements did not relate to an offense against Joshua, (2) the
circuit court improperly relied on a finding that Joshua had been
concealed from his "stepfather," and (3) the statements could not
satisfy the constitutional or statutory requirements for
reliability because the witnesses who described them, Scott and
Pruitt, were not credible.
Defendant asserts that testimony concerning
Joshua's statements should not have been admitted under section
115-10 because the statements failed to satisfy the statutory
requirement that they "pertain[ ] to any act which is an element
of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual
or physical act perpetrated upon or against a child." 725 ILCS
5/115-10(a)(2) (West 1994). According to defendant, testimony
concerning Joshua's description of the events in the Evans
apartment should not have been admitted because it concerned
offenses committed against individuals other than Joshua. In