Illinois
[…] doubt. People v. Heard, 187 Ill. 2d 36, 85 (1999). It is
the responsibility of the trier of fact to determine the
credibility of witnesses, to weigh their testimony, to resolve
conflicts in the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from
the evidence. People v. Brooks, 187 Ill. 2d 91, 132
(1999). A reviewing court will not overturn a defendant's
conviction based on insufficient evidence unless the proof is so
improbable or unsatisfactory that a reasonable doubt exists as to
the defendant's guilt. People v. Taylor, 186 Ill. 2d 439,
445 (1999).
Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961
provides that a person is legally accountable for the criminal
conduct of another if "[e]ither before or during the commission of
an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such
commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid,
such other person in the planning or commission of the offense."
720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 1994). To prove that the defendant
possessed the intent to promote or facilitate the crime, the State
may present evidence which establishes beyond a reasonable doubt
that (1) the defendant shared the criminal intent of the principal