Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Wood's statements about her own activities but also Raye Wood's
narration of Lima's statements to her. Lima's statements to Raye
Wood present no problem under the hearsay rule. Lima testified at
the offer of proof and denied having killed Mitchell. Had he been
permitted to testify at trial, his statements to Raye Wood would
have been admissible as prior inconsistent statements. NRS
51.035(2)(a). However, Murnighan could not testify about any of
Raye Wood's statements to her including Raye Wood's narration of
Lima's statements unless the district court admitted her
testimony under NRS 51.345. We turn then to consider the
admissibility of Murnighan's testimony under the statute.
NRS 51.345 provides in pertinent part:
1. A statement which at the time of its making: ..... (b) So far
tended to subject [the declarant] to civil or criminal liability;
..... that a reasonable man in his position would not have made
the statement unless he believed it to be true is not inadmissible
under the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a
witness. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal
liability and offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case
is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly
indicate the trustworthiness of the statement.
Under the statute, a statement against penal interest is
admissible if the declarant is unavailable at the time of the
trial and if the statement was against the declarant's penal
interest at the time when made. If the statement is offered to