Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] required to answer several special issues to determine whether
Adams would be sentenced to death. During the guilt/innocence
phase, the jury was instructed that they could find Adams guilty
under the law of parties, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02.FN3
Therefore, the jury could find Adams guilty of capital murder even
if they found that Cobb, not Adams, fired the shot that killed
Kenneth Vandever. Because Adams was convicted under the law of
parties, the jury was required to answer an additional special
issue regarding Adams's intent during the sentencing phase:
FN3. Section 7.02 provides: (a) A person is
criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of
another if: (1) acting with the kind of culpability required for
the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible
person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the
offense; (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the
commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids,
or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense; or (3)
having a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense and
acting with intent to promote or assist its commission, he fails
to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.
(b) If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one
felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators,
all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed,
though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed
in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should
have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the
conspiracy. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02 (West 2003).
Do you find from the evidence beyond a
reasonable doubt that BEUNKA ADAMS, the defendant himself,
actually caused the death of KENNETH WAYNE VANDEVER, the deceased,
on the occasion in question, or, if he did not actually cause the