Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] untimely. Point of error six is overruled.
In point of error seven, Appellant argues that
the trial court erroneously excluded the testimony of two defense
expert witnesses, Dr. Seth Silverman and Dr. Joan Mayfield,
because their testimony was relevant to his duress defense. A
trial court's admission or exclusion of evidence is subject to an
abuse of discretion standard on appellate review. Sells v. State,
121 S.W.3d 748, 766 (Tex.Crim.App.2003). If the trial court's
decision was within the bounds of reasonable disagreement we will
not disturb its ruling. Id.
Section 8.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides
for the affirmative defense of duress if “the actor engaged in the
proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of
imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.”
TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.05(a). “Compulsion” exists “only if the force
or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness
incapable of resisting the pressure.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.05(c).
Appellant argued at trial that he shot the victim because he was
acting under duress from his co-defendant, Beunka Adams. Appellant
testified that Adams told him, “[I]f only one does the shooting
then only one is leaving,” and he believed that Adams would kill