Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the district court's denial of this claim.
V. Burden of Proof on Mitigation Issue
Adams next claims that the Texas statute
authorizing the jury to impose the death penalty is
unconstitutional. Article 37.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure requires the jury to make several findings to determine
whether the defendant will receive a sentence of death. First, the
jury is asked to determine beyond a reasonable doubt “whether
there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal
acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to
society.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1) (West 2006).
Second, if the defendant is convicted under the law of parties, as
discussed above, the jury is asked whether, beyond a reasonable
doubt, “the defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or
did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to
kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life
would be taken.” Id. § 2(b)(2). If the jury answers both of these
questions in the affirmative, the jury is then asked to determine,
considering all evidence presented at the guilt/innocence phase
and at the punishment phase, whether any evidence mitigates
against imposition of the death penalty.