Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] After Adams and
Cobb left, Driver and Dement, each fearing that the other was
dead, got up and ran in separate directions. Driver had minor
injuries, but Dement had been shot directly in the left shoulder.
By the time police arrived at the pea patch, Vandever, who had
been shot in the chest, had died from the shotgun wound.
A grand jury indicted Adams for the capital
murder of Kenneth Vandever pursuant to Texas Penal Code §
19.03(a)(2).FN1 Adams pleaded not guilty, and the case was tried
before a jury. The jury found Adams guilty of capital murder and
sentenced him to death. FN1. In 2002, section 19.03(a)(2)
provided, “A person commits [capital murder] if he commits murder
as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and ... the person
intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or
attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated
sexual assault, arson, or obstruction or retaliation.” Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (West 2003). Section 19.02(b)(1) provided,
“A person commits [murder] if he ... intentionally or knowingly
causes the death of an individual.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
19.02(b)(1) (West 2003).