PRESSLEY ALSTON, Appellant,
[…] trial court erred in finding that the murder was HAC; (14) the trial
court erred by giving insufficient weight to appellant’s mitigating
factors; (15) the trial court erred in finding that CCP was proven
beyond a reasonable doubt; (16) the trial court erred in denying a
defense motion to prohibit imposition of the death penalty because of
appellant’s mental age; and (17) the death sentence is disproportionate.
11.Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
12.Section 90.401, Florida Statutes (1995), provides: "Relevant
evidence is evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact."
13.Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
"Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of
issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative
evidence."
14.§ 394.467, Fla. Stat. (1987).
15.Section 90.704, Florida Statutes (1995), provides: