Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Anderson himself made the decision to
testify. Given the heavy reliance that the defense was placing on
Webster's behavior toward Anderson on the
night of her death, we cannot say that this was an unreasonable
trial strategy. Anderson's testimony was
the only way to introduce evidence of Webster's alleged attempt to
blackmail him with a false charge of rape, on which the defense
hinged its hopes for a negative answer to Special Issue 3.
III. Constitutionality of the Texas Capital
Murder Statute
Anderson
finally mounts a challenge to the constitutionality of the
Tex.Penal Code Ann. Sec. 19.03(a)(2), which states that a person
commits capital murder if he "intentionally commits the murder in
the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping,
burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, or arson."
Anderson contends that the failure to
define the phrase "in the course of committing ... robbery"
renders the provision unconstitutionally vague. He relies on
Walton v. Arizona, 497 U.S. 639, 110 S.Ct. 3047, 111 L.Ed.2d 511