Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The
only real room for uncertainty is how far one can expand the
temporal proximity if the logical connection exists. For instance,
could the killing of someone who locates the hiding bank robbers
three days after the event be so considered?
This is the sort of question
that might (at a stretch) be left open on the face of section
19.03(a)(2) alone. However, questions like this are ones that can
readily be, and in fact have been, resolved by judicial
construction17
or by definitions elsewhere in the Penal Code, and thereafter
applied in a manner leaving very little discretion. Section
29.01(1) defines "In the course of committing theft" to mean "conduct
that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in
immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft." The
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has deemed this definition
applicable to section 19.03(a)(2) as well, Riles v. State, 595 S.W.2d
858, 862 (Tex.Crim.App.1980), and Anderson's
jury was given this definition word-for-word. So defined, section