Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] section 16 of the Tennessee Constitution. See State v. Bane, 853 S.W.2d
483 (Tenn.1993). After a new sentencing hearing, the jury again
imposed a sentence of death after it found that evidence of two
aggravating circumstances-(1) the murder was “especially atrocious or
cruel in that it involved torture and depravity of mind” and (2) the
murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or
preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another-outweighed
evidence of any mitigating factors. See Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 39-2-203(i)(5), (6) (1982).
After the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the
death sentence, the case was docketed in this Court. See Tenn.Code
Ann. § 39-13-206(a) (1997) (“The affirmance of the conviction and the
sentence of death shall be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee
supreme court.”). After reviewing the record, the briefs, and
applicable authority, we designated seven issues for oral argument.1
We now hold as follows: (1) the trial court did not err in refusing
to instruct the jury that a witness for the prosecution, Brian Lovett,