Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] In 1992, this Court held that Tennessee's broad
definition of felony murder and the duplicative language of the felony
murder aggravating circumstance required it to hold that Tennessee's
first degree murder statute, as it existed at that time, did not
sufficiently narrow the class of persons eligible for the death
penalty to comply with the Eighth Amendment to the United States
Constitution. State v. Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d at 346. The
Tennessee General Assembly responded to this decision in 1995 by
amending the aggravating circumstance in Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 39-13-204(i)(7) to require that the murder “was knowingly committed,
solicited, directed, or aided by the defendant, while the defendant
had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit” one of
the enumerated felonies.50
This amendment narrowed the class of offenders to whom the death
penalty could be applied sufficiently so as to leave no State v.
Middlebrooks problem even in cases where Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 39-13-204(i)(7) was the only aggravating circumstance established