Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Third, he insists that applying the
aggravating factor to his felony murder conviction violates State v.
Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d 317 (Tenn.1992) because the factor is already
inherent in any conviction for murder in the perpetration of a robbery.
The Court of Criminal Appeals found Mr. Banks's challenge to the
Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) aggravating factor to be without
merit. State v. Banks, 2007 WL 1966039, at *55. We agree.
We need not tarry long with Mr. Banks's claim that
the record contains insufficient evidence to support the invocation of
the Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) aggravating factor. The jury
concluded unanimously that the State had proved beyond a reasonable
doubt that “[t]he murder was knowingly committed, solicited, directed,
or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role
in committing or attempting to commit, or was fleeing after having a
substantial role in committing or attempting to commit, any robbery.”
For the reasons discussed in affirming Mr. Banks's conviction for
first degree murder in the perpetration of a robbery and premeditated
murder, we find that this aggravating circumstance is sufficiently
supported by the evidence.
Mr. Banks's arguments regarding the ambiguity of