Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] a light most favorable to the State and by considering whether a
rational trier of fact could have found the existence of an
aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Reid,
164 S.W.3d at 314; Terry v. State, 46 S.W.3d at 160-61. Even if a
defendant has not expressly challenged the sufficiency of an
aggravating circumstance found by the jury, it is, nevertheless, the
duty of this Court to determine whether “[t]he evidence supports the
jury's finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances.”
Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-206(c)(1)(B); see also State v. Reid, 164 S.W.3d
at 314.
B.
The Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) Aggravating Circumstance
The jury found unanimously that the State had
proven beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he murder was committed for
the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful
arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another.” Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 39-13-204(i)(6). This aggravating circumstance arises where one of
the defendant's motivations for killing the victim was to avoid arrest
or prosecution. State v. Ivy, 188 S.W.3d 132, 149 (Tenn.2006).
While this aggravating circumstance is not limited to killing of