Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] for six additional peremptory challenges. In the alternative, defendant
argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial,
which motion was based in part on the court's refusal to grant those
additional peremptory challenges.
Defendant then requested six additional peremptory
challenges to allow him to remove the six jurors to whom he objected.
The trial court denied the request, again stating that it believed that
the six jurors in question were not biased against defendant. Defendant
challenges that ruling.
ORS 136.230(1) governs peremptory challenges in
criminal cases. It provides, in part:
"If the trial is upon an accusatory instrument in
which one or more of the crimes charged is * * * a capital offense,
both the defendant and the state are entitled to 12 peremptory
challenges, and no more."
(Emphasis added.) In discerning the meaning of that
statutory provision, we look first to its text and context, PGE,
317 Or at 610-11, mindful not to omit from the statute what the
legislature has inserted, ORS 174.010. In ORS 136.230(1), the