Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] and in the manner prescribed in ORS 14.270. ORS 14.260(4).
Defendant filed his motion to disqualify and
accompanying affidavit on July 27, 1995. The trial court denied the
motion at a hearing on September 19, 1995, concluding that the motion
was untimely. Defendant orally renewed the motion during jury selection,
and again the trial court rejected it, this time without explanation.
At the time when defendant filed his motion to
disqualify the trial judge, the trial judge already had ruled on a
number of motions in this case, including one of defendant's motions to
sever. ORS 14.270 provides, in part:
"No motion to disqualify a judge * * * shall be
made after the judge has ruled upon any petition, demurrer or motion
other than a motion to extend time in the cause, matter or
proceeding * * *."
"As soon as the number of the jury has been
completed, an oath or affirmation shall be administered to the
jurors, in substance that they and each of them will well and truly
try the matter in issue between the plaintiff and defendant, and a