Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] separate cases. Each case will be presented by the state separately.
Each must be decided separately. The fact that three cases are being
presented in one trial cannot affect the absolute requirement that
you must deliberate each case separately. Evidence from one case
cannot and must not be used in deciding a separate case.
"Similarly, the verdict in one case cannot affect
the verdict in another. In other words, when you deliberate one case
to verdict, that verdict, whether not guilty or guilty, cannot enter
into deliberations on either of the other two cases."
ORS 132.560 governs joinder of charges and provides,
in part:
"(1) A charging instrument must charge but one
offense, and in one form only, except that:
"* * * * *
"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in
the same charging instrument in a separate count for each
offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been
committed by the same person or persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character;
"* * * * *
"(3) If it appears, upon motion, that the state
or defendant is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection
(1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or
separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice