Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] In its findings of fact and
conclusions of law, the trial court found that appellant was in custody,
that he was read Miranda warnings each and every time officers
took a taped statement from him, that appellant freely and voluntarily
waived his constitutional rights on each of those occasions, and that no
threats or promises were made to appellant in exchange for his
statements.
3. Analysis
We need not address the parties' arguments regarding the choice-of-law
issue because we find that the recorded statements are admissible under
Article 38.22. Davidson itself recognized that Article 38.22
contained exceptions to its requirement of strict compliance for oral
statements but simply noted that the exceptions were not applicable in
that case.
(21) Under Section
3(e)(2) of the statute, it is sufficient that "the accused was given the
warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above or its fully effective
equivalent."
(22) Therefore, if the
warnings given by the Louisiana officers are the "fully effective
equivalent" of the warnings outlined in Article 38.22, §2, then Article
38.22 does not bar admission of the statements.
We addressed the "court" versus "trial" complaint under a previous