Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] inadequate-provocation special issue.FN78 But in 1989, the Supreme
Court held in Penry I that these three special issues failed to
“inform[ ] the jury that it could consider and give effect to the
mitigating evidence of Penry's mental retardation and abused
background” and therefore did not provide the jury with “a vehicle
for expressing its ‘reasoned moral response’ to that evidence in
rendering its sentencing decision.”FN79
FN75. For a more exhaustive history, see Judge
Stewart's opinion in Nelson, 472 F.3d at 293–303. FN76. See
Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.0711, § 3(b)(1) (asking “whether the
conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was
committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that
the death of the deceased or another would result”). FN77. See id.
§ 3(b)(2) (asking “whether there is a probability that the
defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would
constitute a continuing threat to society”). FN78. See id. §
3(b)(3) (asking, “if raised by the evidence, whether the conduct