Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The trial court entered separate judgments on Count
one and Count two, each of which sentenced defendant to death for the
murder of the victim. Defendant did not object to the court's failure to
merge those convictions, but argues that this court should review the
error as apparent on the face of the record. The state concedes that the
trial court erred in entering separate judgments. We agree that the
trial court erred when it entered two separate judgments and imposed two
separate sentences of death, and that that error is apparent on the face
of the record, as discussed below.
ORS 161.067(1) provides:
"When the same conduct or criminal episode
violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision
requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as
many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory
violations."
"the harm that the legislature intended to
address by ORS 163.095 was the intentional, aggravated killing of
another human being. The aggravating factors constitute no more than
different theories under which murder becomes subject to the
enhanced penalties for aggravated murder.