Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] other defects. As a result, Bowling has not shown that the Kentucky
Supreme Court's decision denying him relief on this ground is
unreasonable.
3. Failing to Present EED and
Other Mitigating Evidence
Bowling's next claim is that his
counsel was ineffective in their efforts to present evidence of an
EED defense in the guilt phase and to present general evidence of
mitigation in the penalty phase. Bowling claims that his lawyers did
not present evidence that could have garnered Bowling a mitigating
instruction under KY. REV. CODE ANN. § 532.025(2)(b)(2) and (7),
which allow for mitigation upon a showing of "extreme mental or
emotional disturbance" or a lack of capacity "to appreciate the
criminality of his conduct [or to conform the conduct] to the
requirements of law... as a result of mental illness or retardation
or intoxication."
Bowling makes several arguments.
He argues that his lawyers failed to understand the Kentucky
requirements of EED. He argues that his lawyers hastily prepared
their expert Dr. Beal and that they should have presented him in the
penalty phase.