Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] a denial of due process.
5. Finding of Statutory
Aggravator
Bowling next claims prosecutorial
misconduct amounting to a denial of due process in the fact that the
prosecutor told the jury, during the eligibility section of the
penalty phase, that because it had already found the aggravating
circumstance in the guilt phase of the trial (by finding Bowling
guilty of intentional double homicide), it need not again consider
whether there was an aggravating circumstance in the penalty phase,
because under Kentucky law, the aggravating circumstance was already
shown. See KY. REV. CODE ANN. § 532.025(2)(a)(6) (making an
offender eligible for the death penalty when "[t]he offender's act
or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths").
The prosecutor remarked as follows:
You cannot recommend the death
penalty unless you first decide that an aggravating factor exists.
Did the Defendant, Thomas Clyde Bowling, Jr. intentionally cause the
death of more than one person. I don't have to remind you that you
found that last Friday.