Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] `error rises to the level of depriving the defendant of
fundamental fairness in the trial process.'") (citation omitted).
To the extent that this violation of state law was so flagrant as
to amount to a denial of due process, we have already considered
the claim and rejected it in our Beck discussion above.
In addition to arguing that the denial of a
specific instruction in the penalty phase violates federal law,
Bowling also claims that this denial violated a state statute that
requires judges to give particularized instructions on mitigating
factorsSee KY. REV.CODE. ANN. § 532.025(2) ("In all cases
of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the
judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to
the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or
aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of
the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances
which may be supported by the evidence."). Bowling argues that he
did present sufficient evidence to merit a specific instruction on
these facts under state law. Whether or not we would agree with
him on this point, Bowling ignores the fact that this court
generally does not review alleged violations of state law in