Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] his habeas petition, we find it ultimately unpersuasive. We
therefore dismiss Bowling's claim that he was denied proper jury
instructions.
1. Instructions in the Guilt
Phase
Bowling claims that the trial
court improperly failed to give the jury a lesser-included-offense
instruction in the guilt phase. Bowling contends that the jury
should have been given an instruction on extreme emotional
disturbance; if the jury then had found extreme emotional
disturbance, it would have convicted Bowling only of manslaughter (rather
than murder). See KY.REV.CODE ANN. § 507.030(b) (defining
manslaughter as an intentional killing "under circumstances which do
not constitute murder because [the defendant] acts under the
influence of extreme emotional disturbance").
The Supreme Court has held that
the failure to give a lesser-included-offense instruction can
violate due process. See Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 100
S.Ct. 2382, 65 L.Ed.2d 392 (1980). In Beck, the defendant and
his accomplice broke into the house of an eighty-year-old man and
tied him up.