Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the sentencing determination in a capital proceeding, inadmissible
under our death penalty statutes, and violative of Article I, §§ 8 and
16 of the Tennessee Constitution and the Eighth and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution. The State maintains
that the evidence is relevant and admissible in the penalty phase of a
capital trial.
In State v. Nesbit, 978 S.W.2d 872 (Tenn.1998), we
recently held that victim impact evidence and argument is not per se
improper under either statutory or constitutional law. Our analysis
of the sentencing statutes began with Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(c),
which states:
In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be
presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the
punishment and may include, but not be limited to, the nature and
circumstances of the crime; the defendant's character, background
history, and physical condition; any evidence tending to establish or
rebut the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i); and
any evidence tending to establish or rebut any mitigating factors.
Any such evidence which the court deems to have probative value on the
issue of punishment may be received regardless of its admissibility
under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded
a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted.
However, this subsection shall not be construed to authorize the
introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the constitution
of the United States or the constitution of Tennessee.
(emphasis added).
This statute delineates a procedure which enables
the sentencing jury to be informed about the presence of statutory
aggravating circumstances, the presence of mitigating circumstances,
and the nature and circumstances of the crime. As we said in Nesbit,
“the impact of the crime on the victim's immediate family is one of
those myriad factors encompassed within the statutory language ‘nature
and circumstances of the crime.’ ” 978 S.W.2d at 889. The statute,
therefore, allows the sentencing jury to be reminded that “just as the
murderer should be considered as an individual, so too the victim is
an individual whose death represents a unique loss to society and in
particular to his family.” Payne v.