Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] appreciation of all the consequences flowing
from the nature and quality of the evidence
in the case." Oregon v. Elstad, 470 U.S.
298, 317, 105 S.Ct. 1285, 1297, 84 L.Ed.2d
222 (1985). In light of Barnes's clear
understanding that the police were
investigating a murder, the police's
decision not to inform Barnes specifically
that he was a capital murder suspect does
not render his third and fourth statements
involuntary.
Barnes's
further argument that he was coerced and
deceived by the abnormal charge of "burglary
of a habitation with the intent to commit
murder" is equally without merit. Section
30.02 of the Texas Penal Code defines
burglary of a habitation as follows: "(A) A
person commits an offense if, without the
effective consent of the owner, he: (1)
enters a habitation ... with intent to
commit a felony or theft." Tex.Penal Code
Ann. § 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1997). Thus, in
identifying Barnes's charge, the police
added a superfluous phrase--"with the intent
to commit murder"--to the crime of burglary
of a habitation. All this phrase served to
do, however, was to identify the particular