Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] under Texas "law of parties" they were equally guilty -- or even
that Mr. Hathorn may have lied on the stand. "Under Texas law my
duty is to seek justice, and there is no question in my mind that
these two people murdered the family," Mr. Price said.
Not everyone agrees that justice was served.
"Beathard should not have been put to death,"
said Mr. Burwell, a parole board member who voted with two others to
have Mr. Beathard's sentence commuted to life in prison. Mr. Burwell
explained why by getting out the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
and reading Article 2.0.1: "It shall be the primary duty of all
prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to
convict, but to see that justice is done." He made a copy and handed
it to a visitor. He had underlined the section, and
double-underlined the word "not."
Mr. Burwell believes that overzealous prosecutors
are at the core of the problem with the Texas criminal justice
system. "If the prosecutor doesn't have integrity, there won't be