Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Cynthia Sedgwick's death. Evid.R. 704. Further, he could base that
opinion on Tyson's testimony which was already in evidence. For all
the foregoing reasons, assignment of error two is overruled.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III
"In a capital murder case, after a defendant has waived his
rights to trial by jury and elected a three judge panel, he still
has the right to have a motion in limine heard by the presiding
judge outside of the presence of the panel."
Benner waived trial by jury, and, instead, elected to be tried by
a panel of three judges, pursuant to R.C. 2945.06, which recites in
pertinent part: "In any case in which a defendant waives his right
to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section
2945.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the
cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause
in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were
being tried before a jury.
If the accused is charged with an offense punishable with death,