Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] now objects.” Obviously, appellant cannot take advantage of an error he
invited or induced. See State v. Seiber (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 4, 17, 564
N.E.2d 408, 422.
In any event, we find no reversible error. Here,
appellant points to several instances during voir dire in which
prospective jurors were informed of the possibility of a mitigation
hearing in the event appellant was found guilty of aggravated murder and
at least one of the specifications of aggravating circumstances.
Appellant claims that discussing such matters with prospective jurors
violates R.C. 2929.03(B), which provides that, in a capital case, the
trial court's instructions to the jury “shall not mention the penalty
that may be the consequence of a guilty or not guilty verdict on any
charge or specification.” However, “R.C. 2929.03(B) applies to the guilt
phase of the bifurcated trial, directing that during such phase the jury
shall not be permitted to consider a possible penalty.” State v. Jester
(1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 147, 154, 512 N.E.2d 962, 970. Nothing in the