Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] December 30, 1992. The stay
states that it is to "remain in
effect until the Ninth Circuit
Court of Appeals acts upon the
appeal or this Order."
Even if the
stay were in effect on January
9, 1996, and even if the Los
Angeles and Orange County
Superior Courts did not follow
California procedure, Bonin
could not present a cognizable
Fourteenth Amendment claim. See
Moran v. Godinez, 57 F.3d 690,
698 (9th Cir.1994) (Moran ) (no
federally recognized liberty
interest where no substantive
right protected by state law
procedures), cert. denied, ---
U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 479, 133
L.Ed.2d 407 (1995).
Section 2251
of Title 28 states:
A justice or
judge of the United States
before whom a habeas corpus
proceeding is pending, may ...
stay any proceeding against the
person detained in any State
court ... for any matter
involved in the habeas corpus
proceeding.
After the
granting of such a stay, any
such proceeding in any State
court ... shall be void.
"Any such
proceeding" refers back to a
proceeding "for any matter
involved in the habeas corpus
proceeding." The parties
vigorously debate whether merely
mailing notices of the January