Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] I, § 19 guarantees that “[n]o
person shall be subjected to imprisonment or forfeiture of rights or
property without the right of judicial review,” the article also
provides without qualification that this right “may be intelligently
waived.” The right of waiver is personal to the defendant, State v.
Marcell, 320 So.2d 195, 198 (La.1975), and the waiver “must be an
informed one.” State v. Simmons, 390 So.2d 504, 506 (La.1980). Thus,
while a defendant “ may appeal to the supreme court from a judgment in
a capital case in which a sentence of death actually has been imposed,”
La.C.Cr.P. art. 912.1(A) (emphasis added), he is not required to do
so. In this respect, Louisiana does not follow the law in other
capital jurisdictions in which an appeal is mandatory. See, e.g.,
Deering's California Codes, Penal Code Ann.2008 § 1239(b)(“When upon
any plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically
taken by the defendant without any action by him or her or his or her
counsel.”); Fla.Stat.Ann. § 921.141(4)(West 2006)(“The judgment of
conviction and sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review
by the Supreme Court of Florida and disposition rendered within 2
years after the filing of a notice of appeal.”). Thus, in a capital