Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Defendant
argues that relying on this alleged assault was error in that a
prerequisite to the submission of the course of conduct circumstance
is that defendant be charged with the other crime of violence. We
disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(11) does not require that
defendant be charged or convicted of the "other crimes of violence"
before that aggravating circumstance may be submitted. Unlike other
aggravating circumstances that require a conviction, the course of
conduct aggravating circumstance is supported not by convictions,
but crimes. Compare N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(11) with N.C.G.S. §
15A-2000(e)(2) (1995) ("defendant had been previously convicted of
*721 another capital felony") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) ("defendant
had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or
threat of violence").
Further, in several decisions, this Court has
found that the course of conduct aggravating circumstance was
properly submitted when the "other crimes of violence" consisted of
evidence of uncharged crimes. State v. Price, 326 N.C. 56, 80-83,