Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] parte hearing.
Under some circumstances an indigent defendant in
a criminal case has a right to be furnished the assistance of a
mental health expert. This right is guaranteed by the Fourteenth
Amendment to the United States Constitution, Ake v. Oklahoma, 470
U.S. 68, 105 S.Ct. 1087, 84 L.Ed.2d 53 (1985); State v. Gambrell,
318 N.C. 249, 347 S.E.2d 390 (1986), and by statute, State v. Moore,
321 N.C. 327, 364 S.E.2d 648 (1988). An indigent person is defined
as one "who is financially unable to secure legal representation and
to provide all other necessary expenses of representation." N.C.G.S.
§ 7A-450(a) (1989). "Whenever a person ... is determined to be an
indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the
State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses
of representation." N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(b) (1989). "The question of
indigency may be determined or redetermined by the court at any
stage of the action or proceeding at which an indigent is entitled
to representation." N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(c) (1989). See also N.C.G.S. §
7A-450(d) (1989).
A defendant determined to be partially indigent
must pay as he can the expenses of his defense, and the state is
required to pay only the remaining balance. N.C.G.S. § 7A-455(a)
(1989). In State v.