Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] selected. Seeid. at 420-21, 508 S.E.2d at 64-65.
Next,
defendant contends the trial court erred by finding that Bramblett
was competent to stand trial. We do not agree.
In November
1996, Dr. Evan S. Nelson, a clinical psychologist, was appointed by
the trial court to serve as defendant's mental health expert for
sentencing. After Dr. Nelson interviewed Bramblett in jail, he
became concerned about Bramblett's competency and suggested "that
someone else perform an evaluation."
In January
1997, defendant filed a pretrial motion, pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-169.1, seeking a competency evaluation. The statute provides
for such an evaluation if "there is probable cause to believe that
the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the
proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own
defense."
The court
then appointed Dr. Joseph I. Leizer, a clinical psychologist, to
conduct a competency examination and subsequently ordered defendant
examined by Dr. Leigh D. Hagan, another clinical psychologist.
In May 1997,
the trial court heard the testimony of the three psychologists and