Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] used in Coates v. State, 773 P.2d 1281, 1286
(Okla.Crim.App.1989)), we must examine the standard in
place at the time of Mr. Brecheen's direct appeal in order
to determine whether it comported with federal due process
requirements
On direct appeal, the Oklahoma Court of
Criminal Appeals reviews claims not preserved at trial for
"fundamental error." This fundamental error exception to
claims that would otherwise be barred is limited to the
direct review setting and does not apply to claims raised
for the first time in state post-conviction proceedings.
See Steele, 11 F.3d at 1522 n. 5
Section 701.12(2) of the Oklahoma
statutes provides that the phrase "aggravating
circumstances" includes a finding that the "defendant
knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one
person."
En banc review, and ultimately
certiorari, were granted in Cartwright II to decide
whether a separate aggravating circumstance not implicated
in this case, Sec. 701.12(4), which allowed the imposition
of a death sentence for a crime found to be "especially