Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Id. at ----, 103 S.Ct. at 2744. So long as "at
least one of a plurality of aggravating
circumstances found by the jury is valid and
supported by the evidence," Zant v. Stephens,
456 U.S. 410, 414, 102 S.Ct. 1856, 1857, 72 L.Ed.2d
222 (1982), the death sentence may stand. We
thus reverse the district court's order
compelling resentencing based on our opinion in
Stephens.
(2)
The Godfrey Issue
Burger also challenged the
adequacy of the trial court's charge on the sole
remaining aggravating circumstance that was
applied in his case. Under Ga.Code Ann. Sec.
17-10-30(b)(7), a jury may impose the death
penalty if it finds that the defendant's crime
was "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or
inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity
of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim."
Since "[i]t is, of course, arguable that any
murder involves depravity of mind or an
aggravated battery," Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S.
153, 201, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 2938, 49 L.Ed.2d 859
(1976), the potential subjectivity of Sec.
(b)(7) has made it the target of numerous
constitutional challenges.