Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] unbridled discretion to decide what conduct to punish." Id. at
161. To prevail on a facial vagueness challenge, a defendant must show
that the statutes creating the crime of aggravated murder by abuse are
vague in all their possible applications. State v. Chakerian,
325 Or 370, 381-82, 938 P2d 756 (1997).
ORS 163.115 defines murder by abuse, in part, as
murder that occurs when a person "recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life" causes the
death of a child under the age of 14 years. ORS 163.115(c). The mental
state for causing death by abuse is recklessness.
ORS 163.095 provides that murder by abuse is
aggravated murder if the homicide "occurred in the course of or as a
result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim." ORS
163.095(1)(e). To prove intentional torture, the state must prove that
the person intended to inflict intense physical pain on an unwilling
victim. State v. Cornell/Pinnell, 304 Or 27, 31-32, 741 P2d 501
(1987); see alsoState v. Langley, 314 Or 247, 268,