Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] same reasons. The statements to which defendant objects did not result
in a sentence that was imposed arbitrarily and capriciously. SeeGregg v. Georgia, 428 US 153, 189, 96 S Ct 2909, 2932, 49 L Ed
2d 859 (1976) (under Eighth Amendment, sentencing discretion must be "suitably
directed and limited so as to minimize the risk of wholly arbitrary and
capricious action").
Defendant contends that the trial court erred when it
imposed a sentence of death for defendant's conviction for aggravated
murder as pleaded in Count 1 of the indictment. The first question under
ORS 163.150(1)(b) (1995) is "[w]hether the conduct of the defendant that
caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the
reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would
result." Defendant maintains that that question is an element of the
crime of aggravated murder that had to be pleaded in the indictment.
Because the element of deliberateness was not pleaded, defendant argues,
the trial court lacked authority to submit defendant's case to the jury