Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Swaney also died
from strangulation. Matzke testified that he and Cook tried to strangle
Swaney with a sheet, and when they failed Cook said "this one's mine"
and proceeded to kill Swaney. There was no evidence that these murders
were committed in the heat of passion or as the result of a quarrel. See
A.R.S. § 13-1101(1). The record supports the trial court's finding that
there was no basis for a jury to find that the murders were committed
without premeditation, and we will not disturb that finding. Cook, 170
Ariz. at 59, 821 P.2d at 750.
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), "A person commits first-degree
if: Intending or knowing that the person's conduct will cause death, the
person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation."
Only the element of premeditation distinguishes first-degree murder from
the lesser-included offense of second-degree murder. Clabourne, 64 F.3d
at 1380. A defendant kills with premeditation if he "acts with either
the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being,