Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency.” RCW
10.95.040(1). That requires the prosecutor to consider seriously
whether, in any particular case, it would be inappropriate to seek the
sentence at all. Third, the State bears the heavy burden of
convincing all 12 jurors that the death penalty is appropriate. RCW
10.95.060(4). Unanimity sets a high threshold. Fourth, Washington
juries are informed that if they do not recommend a death sentence,
the defendant will automatically be sentenced to life in prison
without the possibility of parole. RCW 10.95.030(1), .080(2). This
assures the jurors that if they exercise mercy, a brutal killer will
not someday be set free. Fifth, the jurors are asked whether they
are “convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient
mitigating circumstances to merit leniency.” RCW 10.95.060(4). This
gives the defense considerable opportunity to plead for mercy on any
theory they can conceive or that the facts support. Sixth, jurors
are specifically instructed to consider eight separate, but
nonexclusive, criteria in deciding whether mercy is warranted. RCW