Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] review as provided under RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires us to determine
“[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to
the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and
the defendant.” “Similar cases” is defined within the statute as all
“cases reported in Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports
since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the
imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed
or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the
supreme court under RCW 10.95.120.” RCW 10.95.130(2)(b). RCW
19.95.120 requires the trial court to file a report “[i]n all cases in
which a person is convicted of aggravated first degree murder.”
Thus, the pool of cases we review includes all aggravated murder
convictions. One commonality exists in these cases: they are all
the worst existing crimes. Proportionality review is intended to
provide a basis to explain how a sentence of death rationally compares