Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] ¶ 34 Unlike the special verdict questions in the
Penry cases, the instructions given to Cross's sentencing jury did not
expressly or even impliedly limit the scope of the jury's inquiry.
Instead, capital sentencing juries in Washington are instructed
broadly that a mitigating circumstance is any fact “which in fairness
or in mercy may be considered as extenuating or reducing the degree of
moral culpability or which justifies a sentence less than death.” CP
at 1989 (Jury Instruction 8); see also 11 Washington Pattern Jury
Instructions: Criminal 31.07, at 357 (2d ed.1994) (same); RCW
10.95.060(4) (requiring juries to find “beyond a reasonable doubt that
there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency”
before returning a death penalty verdict). Nor was the jury here
instructed to ignore the law if it found mercy warranted.6
Instead, it was explicitly instructed to consider all mitigating
factors.
¶ 35 Under the instructions given, the jury had a