Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] framework to conduct our statutory review, that the worst of the worst
offenders would be subject to the death penalty, what has happened is
the worst offenders escape death. When Gary Ridgway, the worst mass
murderer in this state's history, escapes the death penalty, serious
flaws become apparent. The Ridgway case does not “stand alone,” as
characterized by the majority, but instead is symptomatic of a system
where all mass murderers have, to date, escaped the death penalty.
¶ 148 Our task in conducting a proportionality
review as provided under RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires us to determine
“[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to
the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and
the defendant.” “Similar cases” is defined within the statute as all
“cases reported in Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports
since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the
imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed