Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] arguments, trial courts first “death qualify” the jury by ascertaining
whether the individual jurors will be able to impartially judge both
the case and the penalty. See Wainwright v. Witt, 469 U.S. 412,
424, 105 S.Ct. 844, 83 L.Ed.2d 841 (1985). We do not exclude a juror
who has scruples about capital punishment unless the views would
“ ‘prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a
juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.’ ” Wainwright,
469 U.S. at 424, 105 S.Ct. 844(quoting Adams v. Texas, 448 U.S. 38,
100 S.Ct. 2521, 65 L.Ed.2d 581 (1980)); cf. RCW 4.44.170(2)
(allowing challenges for cause “[f]or the existence of a state of mind
on the part of the juror ․ which satisfies the court that the
challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without
prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging”).
Opposition to the death penalty is no bar to serving on a capital
sentencing jury so long as the prospective jurors can “temporarily set
aside their own beliefs in deference to the rule of law.” Lockhart v.
McCree, 476 U.S. 162, 176, 106 S.Ct. 1758, 90 L.Ed.2d 137 (1986).