Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The Supreme
Court clearly indicated it did not intend application outside of that
narrow realm. Bush, 531 U.S. at 109, 121 S.Ct. 525. There are good
reasons to vest this discretion in the hands of local officials in the
local area. Cross has not established that doing so here was
constitutional error.14
11. Statutory Review
¶ 96 The legislature has directed the court to
review every death penalty to ensure that it meets statutory
standards. We must decide:
(a) Whether there was sufficient evidence to
justify the affirmative finding to the question posed by RCW
10.95.060(4) [“Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has
been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that
there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit
leniency?”]; and
(b) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering
both the crime and the defendant. For the purposes of this
subsection, “similar cases” means cases reported in the Washington