Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Pursuant to
NRS 34.810, all of the claims of the instant petition for writ of habeas
corpus are procedurally barred because [the] issues either 1) could have
been raised on direct appeal or in the prior post-conviction proceeding
in the Eighth Judicial District Court or 2) the issues have been raised
and decided in the prior post-conviction relief proceeding.
In this appeal, Crump challenges the district court's
denial of his second petition for post-conviction relief.
DISCUSSION
In dismissing Crump's present petition for a writ of
habeas corpus, the district court relied extensively upon NRS 34.810.
In pertinent part, NRS 34.810 states:
1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court
determines that:
․
(b) The petitioner's conviction was the result of a
trial and the grounds for the petition could have been:
(1) Presented to the trial court;
(2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for
a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief; or
2. A second or successive petition must be dismissed
if the judge or justice determines that it fails to allege new or
different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was on the
merits or, if new and different grounds are alleged, the judge or
justice finds that the failure of the petitioner to assert those grounds
in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.
3. Pursuant to subsections 1 and 2, the petitioner
has the burden of pleading and proving specific facts that demonstrate:
(a) Good cause for the petitioner's failure to
present the claim or for presenting the claim again; and
(b) Actual prejudice to the petitioner. The
petitioner shall include in the petition all prior proceedings in which
he challenged the same conviction or sentence.
4. The court may dismiss a petition that fails to
include any prior proceedings of which the court has knowledge through
the record of the court or through the pleadings submitted by the
respondent.
(Emphasis added.)
In order to show “cause,” a petitioner must show an
impediment external to the defense which prevented him from complying
with the state procedural default rules. Passanisi v. Director, Dep't
Prisons, 105 Nev. 63, 66, 769 P.2d 72, 74 (1989). In order to