Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] are overruled.
ADDITIONAL POINTS OF ERROR
Cannady argues in his fifth supplemental point
that he should have been allowed to have the jury decide his guilt
or innocence on the homicide before it received evidence of his
prior convictions. Cannady asserts that extreme prejudice is built
into Texas Penal Code 19.03(a)(6) in that it allows evidence of
his prior convictions to be admitted during the guilt/innocence
phase of trial which, in turn, invites the jury to convict him as
a criminal generally and not on the facts of this particular
incident.(41)
In his argument, Cannady cites Article
36.01(a)(1) which states in pertinent part that "[w]hen prior
convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are
not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information
reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on
punishment is held." This section contemplates that prior
convictions are not to be admitted until the punishment phase,
whereas Cannady's motion and his point of error, which both assert
that he should have been allowed to "bifurcate the guilt/innocence