Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] admissible. This assignment of error is without merit.
IV.
¶23
In his fourth assignment of error, the defendant alleges that the trial
court erred by allowing Jeanette Coleman, the defendant's alleged common
law wife,5 to testify. [668 P.2d 1134] He contends that her
testimony violates the husband/wife privilege under 22 O.S. 1981 § 702
[22-702] and 12 O.S. 1981 § 2504 [12-2504]. In Lavicky v. State, 632
P.2d 1234 (Okl.Cr. 1981), we said that although 22 O.S. 1981 § 702
[22-702] has not been specifically repealed, the legislature intended
that 12 O.S. 1981 § 2504 [12-2504] supercede all prior legislation on
the subject. Accordingly, the statute to apply in the present case is 12
O.S. 1981 § 2504 [12-2504] which provides in pertinent part:
A. A communication is
confidential for purposes of this section if it is made privately by any
person to his spouse and is not intended for disclosure to any person.
B. An accused in a
criminal proceeding has a privilege to prevent his spouse from
testifying as to any confidential communication between the accused and
the spouse.
¶24
At trial, Jeanette Coleman testified in regard to the events of the day
of the homicide. Our initial inquiry is whether her testimony breached
any confidential communications.
¶25
Jeanette testified that on the day of the homicide, the defendant came