Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] and credibility to be given the testimony of any witness. We find this
assignment of error to be without merit.
VIII.
¶36
In his eighth assignment of error, the defendant alleges that he should
have received a preliminary hearing on the bill of particulars.
Specifically, he argues that since a preliminary hearing is required in
all after former conviction of a felony (AFCF) cases, the same
requirement should be had in capital cases. We have recently rejected
this argument in Brewer v. State, 650 P.2d 54 (Okl.Cr. 1982). In Brewer,
supra, we stated that 21 O.S. 1981 § 701.9 [21-701.9] apprises the
defendant of all possible penalties he faces. In addition, 21 O.S. 1981
§ 701.10 [21-701.10] specifically states that "only such evidence in
aggravation as the State has made known to the defendant prior to his
trial shall be admissible." These procedures eliminate any element of
surprise; therefore, this assignment of error is without merit.
IX.
¶37
In his ninth assignment of error, the defendant alleges that the trial
court improperly admitted evidence in the second stage which was not
previously made known to him.