Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] if you know what I mean, based on the evidence, I mean, from the witness
stand, that Mrs. Warren testified about. (Tr. 830).
9 The
aggravating circumstance is found in 21 O.S. 1981 § 701.12.2
[21-701.12.2] which provides in part:
Aggravating
circumstances shall be:
* * * * * *
7. The existence of a
probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence
that would constitute a continuing threat to society; or . . .
10
Defendant objected to the following jurors being excused for cause:
Juror Geisinger;
Juror Barnes;
Juror Halpain;
Juror Crager.
11 21 O.S.
1981 § 701.12 [21-701.12] provides that:
Aggravating
circumstances shall be:
(1) The defendant was
previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence
to the person.
12
Defendant has not challenged the validity of this conviction.
13 The jury
found that the evidence supported the following five circumstances: 1)
the defendant was previously convicted of a felony involving the use or
threat of violence to the person; 2) the defendant knowingly created a
risk of death to more than one person; 3) the murder was especially
heinous, atrocious or cruel; 4) the murder was committed for the purpose
of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution; 5) the
existence of probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts
of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.
14 We have
compared this case with cases in which the defendant received the
penalty of death:
Stafford v. State, 665 P.2d 1205 (Okl.Cr. 1983); Davis v. State, 665
P.2d 1186 (Okl.Cr. 1983); Ake v. State, 663 P.2d 1 (Okl.Cr. 1983); Smith
v. State, 659 P.2d 330 (Okl.Cr. 1980); Parks v.