Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] testimony.
Of course, the prosecutor did not ask defendant how
much remorse he felt, or whether he would willingly be executed. The
prosecutor posed a quite different question. The prosecutor asked
defendant, in effect, whether execution or life imprisonment without
parole would be the more just punishment in this case. I seriously
question whether a capital defendant's opinion as to the just punishment
for his or her own crimes has "any tendency in reason" to prove the
degree of the defendant's remorse or the defendant's willingness to
undergo the ultimate penalty of death. (See Evid. Code, § 210 [defining
"relevant evidence" as evidence "having any tendency in reason to [3
Cal. 4th 737] prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action"].) But I do not pursue
this point further, because the majority's reasoning suffers from a more
basic defect.
The majority's theory of relevance necessarily
assumes there is a "right" and a "wrong" answer to the prosecutor's
question. It assumes, in other words, that if defendant had given a