Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the prosecution relied on an offense-first degree murder-that was
committed as a juvenile. As discussed above, this issue is without
merit. Moreover, Davis makes no allegations with regard to the
sufficiency of his prior conviction for attempted second degree murder,
which was also relied upon by the prosecution.
B. Avoiding, Interfering With or Preventing
Lawful Arrest
Davis also argues that the evidence was
insufficient to establish that the murders were committed for the
purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) (2003).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(6)
(2003) may apply where a “murder was committed for the purpose of
avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or
prosecution of the defendant or another.” This aggravating
circumstance focuses on the defendant's motives for committing a
murder and is not limited to the killings of eyewitnesses or those
witnesses who know or can identify the defendant. Terry v. State, 46
S.W.3d 147, 162 (Tenn.2001); see also State v. Hall, 976 S.W.2d 121,