Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] We are required to afford the State the strongest legitimate view of
the evidence in the record, as well as all reasonable and legitimate
inferences which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d
651, 659 (Tenn.1997). Questions concerning the credibility of the
witnesses, the weight to be given the evidence, and any factual issues
raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. Id.; State
v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn.1994).
The offense of first degree murder includes a
“premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 39-13-202(a)(1) (2003). A premeditated act is “an act done after
the exercise of reflection and judgment” and means that “the intent to
kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 39-13-202(d) (2003). An intentional act refers to “the nature of
the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is [a] person's
conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the
result.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(18) (2003).
In State v.